Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. GENERAL
    1. AJMIV (Pty) Ltd trading as AJM Tax (“us” or “we” or “AJM”) is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and to ensuring that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.
    1. For purposes of this policy, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Protection of Personal Information Act, No. 4 of 2013 (“POPI”).
    1. We created this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to tell you how we protect, collect, use, disclose and store the information collected. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information we collect about you.
  2. ACCEPTANCE
    1. By using our services (“Services”) and/or accessing or using this website, you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent to the collection, use and sharing of your information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.
    1. If you are using our Services on behalf of an individual or entity other than yourself, you represent that you are authorised by such individual or entity to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy on such individual’s or entity’s behalf.
    1. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we make the revised Privacy Policy available through our website. We will update the “Last Revised” date at the bottom of this Privacy Policy if any changes are made. Your use of our Services following any change confirms your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.
    1. Your use of our Services is also subject to our Terms and Conditions available on our website.
  3. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT
    1. We may collect your personal information from a variety of sources, including personal information we collect from you directly (e.g. when you contact us to provide our Services to you), and information we collect about you from other sources, including commercially-available sources, such as public databases (where permitted by law).
    1. Certain personal information is required as a consequence of any contractual relationship we have with you or your employer, to enable us to carry out our contractual obligations to you or your employer. Failure to provide this personal information may prevent or delay the fulfilment of these obligations.
    1. The categories of personal information that we may collect directly from you include but are not limited to –
      1. Personal details –
        1. your name and surname;
        1. your gender;
        1. your identification number;
        1. your date of birth;
        1. your tax number;
      1. Contact details –
        1. your email address;
        1. your physical address;
        1. your mobile number;
      1. Employment details –
        1. your Job title;
        1. your Employer name;
      1. Economic or financial information –
        1. Your bank account details;
        1. Your details of income;
        1. Your financial statements;
        1. Your investment information.
  • While we will at all times take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information provided to us is correct and up to date, you accept responsibility for ensuring that the information provided to us is correct, complete and up to date. Should your personal information change, please inform us and provide us with updates to your personal information as soon as reasonably possible to enable us to update your personal information.
    • You may choose to provide additional personal information to us, in which event you agree to provide accurate and current information, and not to impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with anyone or anything.
  • COLLECTION OF ANONYMOUS INFORMATION AND COOKIES
    • When you browse our website, we may place small files referred to as ‘cookies’ on your computer or device.
    • Cookies allow a small amount of information to be held related to your particular device in order for us to link your information with a particular device.
    • Cookies have important functions which include but are not limited to the following:
      • Improving our website performance based on feedback by our users;
      • Allowing third parties to provide services to our website; and
      • Email marketing or targeted advertising where applicable and appropriate in compliance with the applicable provisions and restrictions of the law.
  • Cookies which are generated when you visit our website can be accessed both by you and by us and can easily be deleted from your device. In the event that you elect to either delete cookies or to change your device settings related to cookies, you accept that you may no longer be able to access all functions or aspects of our website.
  • HOW WE MAY USE PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • We will not, without your express consent:
      • use your personal information for any purpose other than as set out below:
        • carry out credit checks prior, where necessary, to accepting you as a client;
        • contact you with questions and other information regarding the services we are providing to you;
        • ensure that our records are kept accurate and up to date where you, your employees or contractors work or visit our facilities;
        • ensure we issue accurate invoices for our Services;
        • send administrative information, including changes to our terms, conditions and policies;
        • to contact you regarding current or new services offered by us (unless you have opted out from receiving marketing material from us);
        • further our business purposes, such as quality assessment, data analysis, audits, developing new products, improving our services, identifying usage trends and determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns;
        • to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject;
        • to comply with obligations in terms of our mandate from you; or
      • disclose your personal information to any third party other than as set out below:
        • to our employees who assist us to interact with you via our website, email or any other method, for the use of the Services and thus need to know your personal information in order to assist us to communicate with you properly and efficiently;
        • to law enforcement, government officials, fraud detection agencies or other third parties when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of personal information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report or support the investigation into suspected illegal activity, or to investigate violations of this Privacy Policy or our Terms and Conditions;
        • to our service providers (under contract with us) who help with parts of our business operations (fraud prevention, marketing, technology services etc.). However, our contracts dictate that these service providers may only use your information in connection with the services they perform for us and not for their own benefit.
    • We are entitled to use or disclose your personal information if such use or disclosure is required in order to comply with any applicable law, subpoena, order of court or legal process served on us, or to protect and defend our rights or property.
    • We will ensure that all of our employees, service providers, affiliates and partners (including their employees and third-party service providers) having access to your personal information are bound by appropriate and legally binding confidentiality obligations in relation to your personal information.
  • CHOICES AND ACCESS
    • We give you choices regarding our use and disclosure of your personal information for marketing purposes.
    • You may opt-out from receiving marketing-related emails from us based upon your personal information, at any time.
  • HOW WE HANDLE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • We will –
      • treat your personal information as strictly confidential, save where we are entitled to share it as set out in this Privacy Policy;
      • require all staff, (Partners and/or Directors and employees) to keep personal information confidential and only authorised staff have access to this personal information;
      • take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and is protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, alteration, disclosure or access, which measures include but are not limited to the use of One Drive and Malware protection on all laptops;
      • provide you with access to your personal information to view and/or update personal details;
      • promptly notify you if we become aware of any unauthorised use, disclosure or processing of your personal information;
      • provide you with reasonable evidence of our compliance with our obligations under this Privacy Policy on reasonable notice and request; and
      • upon your request, promptly return or destroy any and all of your personal information in our possession or control, save for that which we are legally obliged to retain.
    • We will not retain your personal information longer than the period for which it was originally needed, unless we are required by law to do so, or you consent to us retaining such information for a longer period.
    • AJM undertakes never to sell or make your personal information available to any third party other than as provided for in this Privacy Policy.
  • CONSENT
    • By using our Services and/or accessing our website, you warrant that you are 18 years of age or older and of full legal capacity. If you are under the age of 18 or if you are not legally permitted to enter into a binding agreement, then you may use this website only with the involvement and supervision of your parent or legal guardian.
    • If your parent or legal guardian supervises you and gives his/her consent, then such person agrees to be bound by this Privacy Policy and to the Terms and Conditions and to be liable and responsible for you and all your obligations under this Privacy Policy.
  • DISCLAIMER
    • Whilst we will do all things reasonably necessary to protect your rights of privacy, we cannot guarantee or accept any liability whatsoever for unauthorised or unlawful disclosures of your personal information, whilst in our possession, made by third parties who are not subject to our control, unless such disclosure is as a result of our gross negligence.
    • In the event that you disclose any personal information to a third party in the instance that any links are followed from our website or accessed as a result of any information on our website, AJM shall not be liable for any loss or damage howsoever arising, as a result of such disclosure of personal information to any third party/ies.
    • Once you leave our website, our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy are no longer applicable and you are advised to familiarise yourself with the terms and conditions and privacy policies of such third party website/s.
  • CONTACT INFORMATION

For more information or to access, correct, amend, delete or update any personal information or to register a complaint or review our website, you may contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at the following email address: dewetdevilliers@ajmtax.co.za.

Last Revised:

June 2020

Skip to toolbar